LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
[…] superior court apply when reviewing an agency action. See id. The
Department is not a court; it is an administrative agency to which we defer
for factual questions and matters of agency expertise. See id. (“Neither this
court nor the superior court may substitute its judgment for that of the agency
on factual questions or matters of agency expertise, but we apply our
8
LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
Opinion of the Court
independent judgment . . . to questions of law, including questions of
statutory interpretation and constitutional claims.”) (emphasis added).
¶22 Moreover, A.R.S. § 12–910 provides the scope of review when
courts review a final administrative decision and clearly distinguishes
between a court and an agency. Subpart (E) states that “[t]he court shall
affirm the agency action unless after reviewing the administrative record
and supplementing evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing the court
concludes that the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is
contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion.”
A.R.S. § 12–910(E). An “agency” is “every agency, board, commission,
department or officer authorized by law to exercise rule-making powers or
to adjudicate contested cases, whether created by constitutional provision
or legislative enactment.” A.R.S. § 12–901(1).