LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
[…] statute, the legislature intends to change the existing law”). Accordingly,
the Board may appear in a judicial appeal from an employing agency’s final
decision on disciplinary matters, but it is not a necessary party. See Walter
v. Wilkinson, 198 Ariz. 431, 432 ¶ 7, 10 P.3d 1218, 1219 (App. 2000) (“And, in
fact, use of the word ‘may’ generally indicates permissive intent, while
‘shall’ generally indicates a mandatory provision.”) (citations omitted).
¶31 Second, pursuant to the Board’s authority under Title 41, the
Board may hear disciplinary appeals from law enforcement officers. See
A.R.S. §§ 41–782(A) (“[The Board] shall hear and review appeals as
provided in this article relating to dismissal of a covered employee from
covered service[.]”); –741(5)(b) (defining “covered employees” to include
certain “peace officer[s]” and “correctional officer[s]”). At the same time,
Title 38 grants certain rights to “law enforcement officers,” defined there as
12
LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
Opinion of the Court