LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
[…] At the same time,
Title 38 grants certain rights to “law enforcement officers,” defined there as
12
LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
Opinion of the Court
a “detention or corrections officer, other than a probationary employee or
juvenile detention officer, who is employed by this state or a political
subdivision of this state.” A.R.S. § 38–1101(8)(b). Accordingly, an officer
such as Lewis is both a “covered employee” pursuant to Title 41 and a “law
enforcement officer” pursuant to Title 38. When such an officer appeals a
discipline action to the Board under A.R.S. § 38–1106 pursuant to Title 41,
the appeal therefore is subject to the provisions of Title 38. See A.R.S.
§ 38–1101(1) (defining “[a]ppeal” to which Title 38 rights apply as “a
hearing before a state or local merit board, a civil service board, an
administrative law judge or a hearing officer”). This conclusion has been
previously recognized in Berndt, which held that a state corrections officer
was entitled to protections by both A.R.S. §§ 41–783 and 38–1106 in an
action challenging the Department’s disciplinary determination. See Berndt,