LEWIS v. PERSONNEL BOARD et al.
[…] Maricopa County v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 79 Ariz. 307, 310, 289 P.2d 183, 186
(1955) (“In the absence of a cross-appeal the appellee can defend only as to
the items allowed below and cannot present rejected claims.”), we may
nonetheless use our discretion in determining whether to address the
issues, see Azore, LLC v. Bassett, 236 Ariz. 424, 426–27 ¶¶ 6–7, 341 P.3d 466,
468–69 (App. 2014). Because these issues are readily resolved by statute and
case law, we exercise our discretion to address them.
¶30 First, the Board may appear in the appeal proceedings, but it
is not a necessary party. A.R.S. § 12–908(A) currently states that “[i]n an
action to review a final decision of an administrative agency, the agency
and all persons, . . . who are parties of record in the proceedings may appear
in the proceedings before the superior court as appellees” (emphasis
added). In 2013, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 12–908: instead of the
agency and all parties of record “shall be made defendants,” the
amendment provided that the agency and all parties of record “may appear
in the proceedings before the superior court as appellees.” 2012 Ariz.