People v. Caceres CA6
[…] Prior to Proposition 47, possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) was a felony. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1092 (Rivera).) As a result of Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) now provides that possession of specified controlled substances is punishable as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has certain disqualifying prior convictions.2 2 Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) provides for the following punishment: “imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such person shall instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” Section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) lists a number of serious or violent felonies, which have been referred to as “super strike” offenses.