People of Michigan v. Gerran Dashawn McLaurin
[…] In light of the victim’s testimony that defendant placed him in fear for his life and the victim’s statement at sentencing about living in constant fear, the trial court did not clearly err in -8- finding that the victim suffered a serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing 10 points for OV 4. MCL 777.39(1)(c) authorizes a court to assess 10 points for OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” A sentencing court may score OV 9 “only on the basis of the defendant’s conduct during the sentencing offense,” and may not “consider conduct after an offense has been completed.”