IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] against Appellees to recover a deficiency judgment. Appellees filed a motion to dismiss
for lack of jurisdiction, arguing that the court that entered the final judgment of foreclosure
and reserved jurisdiction to consider the entry of a deficiency judgment was the only court
that had jurisdiction to consider the deficiency. The lower court agreed and entered the
final order on appeal, dismissing the action based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The resolution of this appeal comes from the language of section 702.06, Florida
Statutes (2014), which provides in pertinent part:
In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or
hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any
portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the
sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an
owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the
deficiency may not exceed the difference between the
judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the
outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on
the date of sale. . . . The complainant shall also have the right
to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the
court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim
for a deficiency judgment.
§ 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
Our sister courts in Garcia v. Dyck-O’Neal, Inc., 178 So. 3d 433 (Fla. 3d DCA
2015), Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. v. Weinberg, 190 So. 3d 137 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016), and Cheng v.
2
Dyck-O’Neal, Inc., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1076 (Fla. 4th DCA May 4, 2016), have recently