which he sold the controlled substance was a public housing facility, citing Luther v. State,
[…] jury could find that Ash sold drugs within 1000 feet of a statutorily-defined public housing
facility. Accordingly, we affirm.
We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for a judgment of acquittal de novo.
Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002). Sufficient evidence exists to withstand
a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal when, viewing all evidence in the light most
favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of each element of
the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Section 893.13(1)(f), Florida Statutes (defining the charged crime) provides:
[A] person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess
with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled
substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property
comprising a public housing facility at any time. As used in
this section, the term "real property comprising a public
housing facility" means real property, as defined in s.
421.03(12), of a public corporation created as a housing
authority pursuant to part I of chapter 421.
§ 893.13(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013). The jury in this case was properly instructed with respect