CISNEROS v. GRAHAM
[…] et seq., 8 (part III) U.L.A. 290 (2013). The drafters of the
Uniform POAA stated that the act “‘provides a simple way
for people to deal with their property by providing a power
of attorney in case of future incapacity. While chiefly a set of
default rules, the [Uniform POAA] also contains safeguards
for the protection of an incapacitated principal.’” Ronald R.
Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property Transfer on Death Act and
Power of Attorney Act: A New Era Begins, 46 Creighton L.
Rev. 499, 505 (2013).
The Nebraska UPOAA became effective on January 1, 2013,
and § 30-4045(1) of the Nebraska UPOAA states that “[t]he
act applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after
January 1, 2013.” The power of attorney at issue in this case
is dated July 16, 2013, and therefore, the Nebraska UPOAA
applies to this case. We note Graham contends that any case
law regarding powers of attorney which was decided prior to
the effective date of the Nebraska UPOAA has been rendered