CISNEROS v. GRAHAM
[…] liable for attorney fees as ordered by the court “‘as justice
may require.’” Ronald R. Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property
Transfer on Death Act and Power of Attorney Act: A New Era
Begins, 46 Creighton L. Rev. 499, 550 (2013). We believe
this departure is an indication that the Legislature intended
that the court have discretion in awarding costs and expenses,
including attorney fees under § 30-4017(2).
- 104 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
CISNEROS v. GRAHAM
Cite as 294 Neb. 83
Failing a mandatory award of attorney fees under § 30-4017,
Cisneros next looks to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(4) (Reissue
2008), which provides that “[t]he court shall assess attor-
ney’s fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the
court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought
or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivo-
lous . . . .”
Cisneros claims attorney fees under § 25-824. With respect
to an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824 and Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-824.01 (Reissue 2008), we have stated:
Attorney fees can be awarded when a party brings a