United States v. TDC Management Corporation
[…] Potter, 764 A.2d 234, 236-37 (D.C. 2000) (holding that “property subject to a tenancy by the entireties is liable for the spouses’ joint debts” and, upon the death of one spouse, “for the individual debts of the surviving co-tenant,” but “is unreachable by creditors of one but not of both of the tenants”). Inexplicably, neither party at any point in this litigation cited the proviso in the FDCPA that “[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.” § 3205(a); see also § 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located”). On remand, the parties and the district court should consider the implications of these provisions.