Id. Whether a sentence is inappropriate Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 35A05-1602-CR-342 | July 8, 2016 Page 7 of 9 ultimately turns on the culpability of the defendant, the severity of the crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to light in a given case. Id. at 1224. Here, Ricks received a two-and-one-half year sentence, which is the maximum sentence he could have received for Level 6 felony battery. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b) (“A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”). [11] The nature of Ricks’s offense justifies an enhanced sentence. For no apparent reason, Ricks viciously attacked Voland, punching him in the face approximately nine times. Moreover, Ricks’s actions could very easily have supported a more serious battery charge.