NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Feb. 23, 2011) (finding
probable cause existed where driver made several turns and engaged in evasive driving
after police lights were activated). Because this factual dispute was a proper basis for
denying summary judgment, we lack jurisdiction to consider this appeal.5
III
4
The statute provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section if the
defendant can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to stop
immediately for a police officer’s vehicle was based upon a good faith concern for
personal safety[,]” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3733(c) (2) & (iv) (2006), and sets forth
several factors a court may consider to determine if the defendant met this burden,
including “[w]hether the defendant stopped at the first available reasonably lighted or
populated area.” Id.
5
Because we have concluded that there is an issue of fact concerning the existence
of probable cause, we need not address Mazuka’s argument that there is a clearly
established right to have an officer, as part of his probable cause determination, consider