NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] N.J. State Police, 71 F.3d 480, 483 (3d Cir. 1995) (“[T]here
is no question that the right at issue, namely, the right to be free from arrest except on
probable cause, was clearly established at the time of Orsatti’s arrest.”). Having
identified the clearly established right at issue here, we next address whether there are
disputed issues of fact that need to be resolved to determine if Mazuka’s right to be free
of arrest without probable cause has been violated.
Martine arrested Mazuka for violating Pennsylvania’s fleeing and eluding law, 75
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3733(a). A violation of § 3733(a) occurs when a driver “willfully
fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or . . . otherwise flees or attempts to elude a
pursuing police officer,” after being “given a visual and audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop.” Id.
As the District Court noted, the undisputed facts show that after Martine activated
his lights, Mazuka did not immediately pull over, but did reduce his speed, activate his
6
hazard lights, and ultimately turn on his interior dome light. Mazuka also testified that