2 AGUAYO V. JEWELL
[…] Id. We noted
that if the Fort Peck Tribes “wish to be relieved from the
effects of their negative vote, they must seek such relief from
Congress.” Id. Like the Fort Peck Tribes, the Pala Band
appears to have been treated as if it was an IRA tribe for
much of its history. However, the fact remains that the Band
is not an IRA tribe, and the IRA, including any procedural
protections for the adoption of governing documents, does
not apply.
b. General Enforcement Power
Instead of acting pursuant to the IRA, the BIA acted
under its broad powers over Indian affairs articulated in
25 U.S.C. § 2. (“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall,
under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior . . . have
the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising
out of Indian relations.”). Defendants argue that in choosing
to respect the 1997 Constitution, the agency was making an
executive, policy-based decision of one sovereign
government recognizing another. Thus, they contend that
their decision was “committed to agency discretion by law”
because there is “no law to apply.”