S16A0515. FISHER v. THE STATE.
[…] credibility).
To the contrary, Johnson apparently thought that Clark would just show
up and wanted him to testify, but did not subpoena him to ensure that Clark
would appear or that Appellant would be able to have the trial continued if Clark
3
In their briefs to this Court, the Attorney General ignores the question of deficient
performance with respect to Clark, while the District Attorney pretermits this question and focuses
instead on Appellant’s alleged failure to show resulting prejudice.
14
did not appear. See OCGA § 17-8-25 (“In all applications for continuances
upon the ground of the absence of a witness, it shall be shown to the court that
the witness . . . has been subpoenaed . . . .”). Accordingly, we conclude that
Appellant has shown that Johnson was professionally deficient in failing to
subpoena Clark or otherwise secure his attendance at trial.
Appellant also points to Johnson’s failure to request that the trial court