In re Alvaro H. CA4/1
[…] (e)(1).) There is no legislative indication in the language of amended section 786 that it should be applied in lieu of the relevant law in effect at the time of the court's sealing order, former section 786. Minor's reliance on the Estrada rule is misplaced. Estrada teaches that "[w]hen the Legislature amends a statute so as to lessen the punishment it has obviously expressly 3 Amended section 786 provides in pertinent part: "If a minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (§ 786, subd.