Toledo v. Ohio
[…] Citations issued under the program are not registered under the offender’s operating record and no points are assigned under R.C. 4507.021. {¶ 3} On December 19, 2014, the Ohio legislature signed into law Am.Sub.S.B. No. 342, revising and enacting a number of statutory provisions governing the use of traffic law photo-monitoring devices. It took effect on March 23, 2015. The 2. photo-monitoring system established under S.B. 342 differs from the city’s program in a number of important respects. For instance:  Under R.C. 4511.093(B)(1), citations issued under S.B. 342 are valid “only if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of the device at all times during the operation of the device.”  Under R.C. 4511.094(A)(1), a municipality wishing to use a photo- monitoring device must erect signs along its border informing inbound traffic of the usage of traffic law photo-monitoring devices within the municipality.