[Cite as Toledo v. Ohio, 2016-Ohio-4906.]
[…] contest the citation is waived. Citations issued under the program are not registered
under the offender’s operating record and no points are assigned under R.C. 4507.021.
{¶ 3} On December 19, 2014, the Ohio legislature signed into law Am.Sub.S.B.
No. 342, revising and enacting a number of statutory provisions governing the use of
traffic law photo-monitoring devices. It took effect on March 23, 2015. The
2.
photo-monitoring system established under S.B. 342 differs from the city’s program in a
number of important respects. For instance:
Under R.C. 4511.093(B)(1), citations issued under S.B. 342 are valid “only
if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of the device at all
times during the operation of the device.”
Under R.C. 4511.094(A)(1), a municipality wishing to use a photo-
monitoring device must erect signs along its border informing inbound
traffic of the usage of traffic law photo-monitoring devices within the
municipality. Under R.C. 4511.094(A)(2), signs must also be erected at