Nexus Gas Transm., L.L.C. v. Sprague
[…] Under R.C. 163.01(C), “agency” is defined to include “any public agency or private agency.” Moreover, “private agency” is defined as “any corporation, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, or company that is not a public agency and that is authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts of this state.” R.C. 163.01(B). {¶ 14} Citing the definition of “private agency” contained in R.C. 163.01(B), appellees contend that Nexus does not qualify because it is not “authorized by law to appropriate property.”