Nexus Gas Transm., L.L.C. v. Sprague
[…] electricity, through tubing, pipes, or conduits, or by means of wires, cables,

       or conduits[,] then such company may enter upon any private land to

       examine or survey lines for its tubing, pipes, conduits, poles, and wires,

       * * * and may appropriate so much of such land, or any right or interest

       therein, as is deemed necessary * * *.

       {¶ 13} Here, appellees argue that R.C. 163.03 does not authorize Nexus to enter

onto their properties because such authorization is limited to an “agency.” Under R.C.

163.01(C), “agency” is defined to include “any public agency or private agency.”

Moreover, “private agency” is defined as “any corporation, firm, partnership, voluntary

association, joint-stock association, or company that is not a public agency and that is

authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts of this state.” R.C. 163.01(B).

       {¶ 14} Citing the definition of “private agency” contained in R.C. 163.01(B),

appellees contend that Nexus does not qualify because it is not “authorized by law to

appropriate property.” According to appellees’ interpretation of the statute, Nexus will




6.