People v. Nasleh CA4/2
[…] (People v. Diaz, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1191.) Given our Supreme Court’s review of CALCRIM No. 226, there is strong support for the conclusion that the jury instruction is an accurate statement of the law set forth in Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (f). The statute allows a trier of fact to consider “[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive,” (Evid. Code, § 780, subd (f)) and the instruction permits the jury to consider if the witness had “a personal interest in how the case is decided.” (CALCRIM No. 226.) “A personal interest in how the case is decided” can create a “motive.”