Com. v. Miller, J.
[…] A “deadly weapon” is any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Serious bodily injury is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. The record in this matter reflects that Appellant slashed at his brother with a five-inch long knife while threatening to kill him. Clearly, slashing someone with a knife while making deadly threats is an action calculated or likely to produce serious bodily injury.