in Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successor to the Interest of Thomas, Sheehan & Culp, L.L.P
[…] The Plaintiff Lawyers claim venue is proper in Dallas County under TEX. C I V . PRAC. & R E M . CODE §64.052(b) which provides that "a suit against a receiver may be brought where the person whose property is in receivership resides." However, §64.052(b) is a basis for proper venue in Harris County, not Dallas County. Legacy is the Receiver for the Article I V Trust, and as such, holds title to the assets of the Article IV Trust. Venue is proper in Harris County as Legacy's principal place of business is in Houston, Harris County, Texas. Texas Property Code §115.002(c-l) also provides that " . . . i f the settlor is deceased and an administration of the settlor's estate is pending in this state, an action involving the interpretation and administration of ... a testamentary tmst created by the settlor's will may be brought... (2) in the county in which the administration of the settlor's estate is pending."^ In this case, the Plaintiff Lawyers seek to have a contingent fee awarded to them from the Article IV Trust, a testamentary trust created by Settlor Katherine Pillot Lee Bamhart (now deceased).