in Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successor to the Interest of Thomas, Sheehan & Culp, L.L.P
[…] Legacy has previously filed a motion in Probate Court No. 2 of Harris County requesting that court to exercise its power conferred under Texas Estates Code §34.001 to order this case transferred from this Court to Probate Court No. 2 of Harris County. A hearing on that motion is set for June 7, 2016. If that motion is granted, this motion will be moot. Argument 1. Venue for this Lawsuit is Only Proper in Probate Court No. 2 of Harris County. Section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in relevant part that, except where otherwise provided by statute, "all lawsuits shall be brought "(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; ... or (3) in the county ofthe defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person." 3 0050733 Only if these provisions do not apply may the plaintiff sue in the county of his or her residence under Section 15.002(a)(4). Harris County is the only county where all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.