in Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successor to the Interest of Thomas, Sheehan & Culp, L.L.P
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §15.002(a)(1). Plaintiffs allege, correctly, that defendant Legacy is a nationally chartered non-depository trust company with its principal place of business in Houston, Harris County, Texas. Movant is not a natural person. Given the fact that Legacy's principal office is located in Harris County, venue of the lawsuit is proper in Harris County, Texas. See TEX. Civ. PRAC. & R E M . CODE § 15.002(a)(3). The Plaintiff Lawyers claim venue is proper in Dallas County under TEX. C I V . PRAC. & R E M . CODE §64.052(b) which provides that "a suit against a receiver may be brought where the person whose property is in receivership resides." However, §64.052(b) is a basis for proper venue in Harris County, not Dallas County. Legacy is the Receiver for the Article I V Trust, and as such, holds title to the assets of the Article IV Trust.