in the Interest of D.D. Amd D.D., Children
[…] The clerk’s record was filed July 6, 2016, and shows the trial court appointed counsel to represent appellant at trial. The Texas Family Code states that a parent who opposes a termination proceeding instituted by a governmental entity such as the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services is entitled to appointed counsel if the trial court determines the parent is indigent. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). Thus, counsel is appointed only if the parent establishes indigency. See id. The statute goes on to states that once the trial court has determined a parent is indigent, the parent is “presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit and any subsequent appeal unless the court upon the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity, determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent’s financial circumstances. Id. § 107.013(e). Here, there is nothing in the clerk’s record showing any motion was filed challenging the prior indigency finding. Accordingly, pursuant to the statute, appellant is indigent for purposes of the appeal.