State of Maryland v. Juan Carlos Sanmartin Prado, No. 100, September Term, 2015
[…] On January 6, 2011,
Sanmartin Prado pleaded not guilty by way of an agreed statement of facts to Count 2,
-2-
second-degree child abuse,1 pursuant to an agreement with the State.2 At that time,
Sanmartin Prado’s trial counsel (“trial counsel”) engaged in a waiver colloquy with
Sanmartin Prado; and the following exchange occurred as to Sanmartin Prado’s
immigration status:
[TRIAL COUNSEL]: And understand what -- we have had discussions with
respect to your immigration status.
Is that correct?
1
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-601(d), concerning
second-degree child abuse, provides now, as it did then:
(1) (i) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or
custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause abuse
to the minor.
(ii) A household member or family member may not cause abuse to a
minor.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who violates
paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of the felony of child abuse in the
second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding
15 years.
2
At the January 6, 2011 proceeding, the prosecutor explained the plea agreement as
follows:
It is my understanding that we are proceeding by way of a not guilty
agreed statement of fact to count two, which charges [Sanmartin Prado] with
second[-]degree child abuse.