Filed 7/11/16 P. v. Chung CA4/2
[…] sentence for a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would
have been guilty of a misdemeanor under the act that added this section (‘this act’) had
this act been in effect at the time of the offense may petition for a recall of sentence
before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request
resentencing in accordance with . . . Section . . . 473 . . . of the Penal Code, as those
sections have been amended or added by this act.”
Defendant was convicted of violating section 476, which provides, “Every
person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person,
or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her
possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note,
or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the
4
payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in
Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
The punishment for violating section 476 is provided in section 473. Prior to the
passage of Proposition 47 (§ 1170.18), section 473 reflected the crime of forgery was a
wobbler. After the passage of Proposition 47, section 473 has been separated into two
subdivisions.