Filed 7/11/16 P. v. Chung CA4/2
[…] punishable by imprisonment . . . .” The “bank notes or bills” in section 480, subdivision
(a), has been interpreted as referring to paper currency. (People v. Ray, supra, 42
Cal.App.4th at p. 1722.) In the context of section 480, subdivision (a), it is reasonable
to interpret the statute as referring to currency because “coin” and written promises to
pay (the historic definition) do not provide compatible results, whereas “coin” and
“currency” (the modern definition) are compatible.
6
In sum, we have two meanings for the term “bank bill,” the historic definition
and the modern definition. Section 473, subdivision (b), provides, “[A]ny person who
is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's
check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's
check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars
($950)” is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The question is whether “bank bill” as used in section 473, subdivision (b), refers
to the historic or modern definition of term. Under the lenity rule, a court must
generally interpret an ambiguous criminal statute in the defendant’s favor. (People v.