Filed 7/11/16 P. v. Chung CA4/2
[…] or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her
possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note,
or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the
4
payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in
Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
The punishment for violating section 476 is provided in section 473. Prior to the
passage of Proposition 47 (§ 1170.18), section 473 reflected the crime of forgery was a
wobbler. After the passage of Proposition 47, section 473 has been separated into two
subdivisions. Subdivision (a) still reflects the crime of forgery is a wobbler. However,
subdivision (b) reflects “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond,
bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value . . .
does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)” is guilty of a misdemeanor.
“Bank bill” and “bank note” are synonymous terms that are “derived from the
expression ‘bill of credit’ as used in early banking history.” (People v. Bedilion (1962)
206 Cal.App.2d 262, 269.) “A bank bill or a bank note may be defined as a written