Filed 7/11/16 P. v. Chung CA4/2
[…] The concept of a partially unfinished bank bill lends itself to the historic
definition because it is closer in nature to a check, i.e., a written promise to pay. A
check can be unfinished, for example missing a payee, date, amount, or signature. A
written promise to pay could also be unfinished because it is missing necessary
information. Currency, on the other hand, would tend to be complete upon printing or
otherwise masking the correct denomination and thus would not logically fall into a
category that requires the items to be “completed.”
Second, the modern meaning is reflected in section 480, subdivision (a), which
provides, “Every person who makes, or knowingly has in his or her possession any die,
plate, or any apparatus, paper, metal, machine, or other thing whatever, made use of in
counterfeiting coin current in this state, or in counterfeiting gold dust, gold or silver
bars, bullion, lumps, pieces, or nuggets, or in counterfeiting bank notes or bills, is
punishable by imprisonment . . . .” The “bank notes or bills” in section 480, subdivision
(a), has been interpreted as referring to paper currency. (People v. Ray, supra, 42
Cal.App.4th at p. 1722.) In the context of section 480, subdivision (a), it is reasonable