J-S45006-16
[…] his Rule 1925(b) statement, Appellant listed the five issues currently raised
on appeal.
-4-
J-S45006-16
We review an order granting or denying PCRA relief “to determine
whether the PCRA court’s decision is supported by evidence of record and
whether its decision is free from legal error.” Commonwealth v. Liebel,
825 A.2d 630, 632 (Pa. 2003), citing Commonwealth v. Carpenter, 725
A.2d 154, 159 (Pa. 1999). In order to be eligible for relief, the appellant
must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction
resulted from an error or defect under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One such
eligible error is “ineffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances
of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no
reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
Trial counsel is presumed to be effective and the appellant has the
burden of proving ineffectiveness. Commonwealth v. Howard, 749 A.2d
941, 946 (Pa. Super. 2000). To succeed on an ineffectiveness of counsel
claim, the appellant must show: