This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] record.” State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted).
“[Appellate courts] review legal issues de novo,” but our review of factual issues “is
2
limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the postconviction
court’s findings.” Matakis v. State, 862 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted).
An individual who is convicted of a crime and claims the conviction was obtained
in violation of the individual’s constitutional rights may file a petition for postconviction
relief. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2012). A petition for postconviction relief must be
filed within two years of the later of “(1) the entry of judgment or conviction or sentence
if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct
appeal.” Id., subd. 4(a) (2012). Here, appellant’s petition is timely because it was filed
on July 25, 2014, which is within two years of July 26, 2012, the date on which appellant
was sentenced. Id. We next turn to appellant’s substantive arguments.