2016 WI 63
[…] the defendant meets both burdens, "the court must hold a
postconviction evidentiary hearing at which the state is given
an opportunity to show by clear and convincing evidence that the
13
No. 2014AP2488-CR.rgb
defendant's plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary despite
the identified inadequacy of the plea colloquy." Id., ¶40. If
the State meets its burden, the circuit court denies the
defendant's motion for plea withdrawal. Id., ¶41. If the State
does not meet its burden, the circuit court grants the
defendant's motion for plea withdrawal unless the circumstances
fall under Wis. Stat. § 973.13, State v. Cross, 2010 WI 70, 326
Wis. 2d 492, 786 N.W.2d 64, or Taylor, in which case the
sentence may stand or be modified. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13
provides:
Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where
the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that
authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the
sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the
maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand
commuted without further proceedings.
¶190 Cross involved a defendant who was incorrectly told
the maximum penalty was 40 years total with a maximum of 25
years' initial confinement. Cross, 326 Wis. 2d 492, ¶1. The
correct maximum was 30 years total with a maximum of 20 years'
initial confinement.