2016 WI 63
[…] as Wis. Stat. § 973.13.31
¶52 Again, Finley appealed the circuit court's denial of
his motion for plea withdrawal. In this second appeal, Finley
asserted that the circuit court erred in finding that the State
had met its burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
that Finley knew the potential punishment he faced when he
entered his plea.
¶53 In the second appeal in the court of appeals, the
court of appeals viewed the State as having abandoned the
argument that it satisfied its burden of establishing that
31
Finley appears to fall outside the plain text of Wis.
Stat. § 973.13. The provision states:
In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty
in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall
be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the
extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and
shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
In the instant case, the circuit court imposed the maximum
statutory penalty, 23 years, 6 months' imprisonment. The
circuit court did not impose a maximum penalty in excess of that
authorized by law, despite what the circuit court stated at the
plea colloquy.
24
No. 2014AP2488-CR
Finley knew, when he entered his plea, the potential punishment
he faced if convicted.32
¶54 The court of appeals reversed the circuit court's
decision/order denying Finley's motion for plea withdrawal; this