2 CROOKER v. US
[…] just” conviction on the Firearm Charge and no damages
award is appropriate. Id.
We agree with the parties that § 3585 is applicable to
the damages owed a successful plaintiff under the Unjust
Conviction and Imprisonment Act. Contra CFC Decision,
119 Fed. Cl. at 655 (“[T]he operation of the sentencing
credit statute has no bearing on the extent to which a
plaintiff is entitled to recover damages under the unjust
conviction statute.”). The Act expressly awards damages
to a wrongly convicted individual based on the length of
his “period of incarceration” for that unjust conviction. 28
U.S.C. § 2513(e). A sentence provides the link between
the “period of incarceration” and the unjust conviction.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3581(a) (“A defendant who has been
found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment.”). Therefore, it is wholly appropriate to
consult federal sentencing law when determining the
proper damages award under the Unjust Conviction and
Imprisonment Act.
Applying federal sentencing law—specifically
§ 3585(b)(2)—to this case makes clear that Mr. Crooker is
entitled to no damages.