IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] commentators' discussions about the discharge of deeds of trust and mortgages
do not support this result.10
Rather, the trial court's ruling fails to recognize that enforcement of a
promissory note and foreclosure of a deed of trust securing that note are
separate remedies of a creditor in the event of a borrower's default.11 The
inability to pursue one remedy does not bar the other.
The trial court's ruling in this case has a practical effect. That effect is that
the Edmundsons retain ownership of property without repaying the loan used to
8 Id, at 10.
9 RCW 61.24.020 ("Except as provided in this chapter, a deed of trust is
subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property.").
1018 William B. Stoebuck & John W. Weaver, Washington Practice:
Real Estate Transactions! 18.1-18.35 (2nd ed. 2004); 1 Grants. Nelson &
Dale A. Whitman, Real Estate Finance Law § 6.16-6.19 (4th ed. 2001).
11 Am. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Tacoma v. McCaffrey, 107Wn.2d 181,