IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Thus, from December 1, 2008 through December 1, 2013, the statute of
limitations accrued for each monthly payment under the terms of the note as
each payment became due.
Accordingly, each of these missed payments accrued within six years of
the resort to the remedies under the Deeds of Trust Act.28 The statute of
limitations did not bar enforcement of the deed of trust for these missed
payments.
27 Id, at 388; accord 25 David K. DeWolf, Keller W. Allen & Darlene
Barrier Caruso, Washington Practice: Contract Law and Practice § 16:21,
at 511 (3rd ed. 2014) ("Where a contract calls for payment of an obligation by
installments, the statute of limitations begins to run for each installment at the
time such payment is due.").
28 RCW 61.24.030 ("It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale: ... (8) That at
least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served,
written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the
borrower and grantor. . . .").
11
No. 74016-4-1/12
The trial court also appears to have ruled that the statute barred
enforcement of the deed of trust partially on the basis that the lender declared
the entire unpaid balance of the note due. Because there is no evidence that the