^! ~ c .
[…] P.2d 1341 (1989) ("[T]he burden is on the lender to show the business exception
applies.").
The determination of whether a loan was primarily for a business purpose within
the meaning of RCW 19.52.080 is a mixed question of law and fact. Marashi, 55 Wn.
App. at 826. We review the trial court's findings offact for substantial evidence. Pardee
4In any action based on a usurious contract, if the borrower has paid interest under the contract,
"the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal less twice the amount ofthe interest paid, and less the
amount of all accrued and unpaid interest." RCW 19.52.030(1). Further, the "debtor shall be entitled to
costs and reasonable attorneys' fees plus the amount by which the amount the debtor has paid under the
contract exceeds the amount to which the creditor is entitled." RCW 19.52.030(1).
No. 73347-8-1/9
v. Jolly, 163 Wn.2d 558, 566, 182 P.3d 967 (2008). We view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prevailing party and defer to the trial court regarding witness
credibility and persuasiveness of the evidence. Hegwine v. Longview Fibre Co., 132
Wn.