^! ~ c .
[…] RCW 19.52.020(1). RCW 19.52.020(1) states, in pertinent part:
Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of interest does not
exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per annum; or (b) four
percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield.
3Alteration in original, footnotes omitted, citations omitted.
No. 73347-8-1/8
A transaction bearing interest above the statutory limit is prima facie usurious
and unenforceable.4 RCW 19.52.030. However, the statutory limit does not apply to
commercial loans "primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business
purposes." RCW 19.52.080. RCW 19.52.080 states, in pertinent part:
[Pjersons may not plead the defense of usury ... if the transaction was
primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply to a consumer
transaction of any amount.
Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean
transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
A borrower asserting a loan violates the usury statute bears the initial burden to
show the loan was usurious. Stevens v. Sec. Pac. Mortgage Corp., 53 Wn. App. 507,
514, 768P.2d 1007(1989).
Key Development does not dispute the interest rate on the 2000 and 2002 loans