^! ~ c .
[…] qualify for the narrow transaction exemption.131
The court entered extensive findings of fact and conclusions of law and a
judgment against Key Development for $441,770 plus attorney fees and costs.
ANALYSIS
Key Development argues the court erred in concluding it did not carry its burden
of establishing the loans to Carlson were made for a commercial or business purpose
under RCW 19.52.080.
The usury statute, chapter 19.52 RCW, limits the interest rate for consumer
loans. As a general rule, the rate of interest charged on a loan may not exceed 12
percent. RCW 19.52.020(1). RCW 19.52.020(1) states, in pertinent part:
Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of interest does not
exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per annum; or (b) four
percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield.
3Alteration in original, footnotes omitted, citations omitted.
No. 73347-8-1/8
A transaction bearing interest above the statutory limit is prima facie usurious
and unenforceable.4 RCW 19.52.030. However, the statutory limit does not apply to