: 1 . f "
[…] regulations. Puget Soundkeeper, 189 Wn. App. at 136. Nonetheless, the
agency's interpretation is not binding and deference to an agency is
inappropriate where the agency's interpretation conflicts with a statutory
mandate, ig\ To interpret agency regulations, this court applies the same
principles used to interpret statutes. ]d_.
CELP argues that the ROE improperly invoked the exception in WAC 173-
549-020(5) and does not condition PUD's water right on the minimum instream
flows as required by law. CELP notes that the general rule for instream flows is
outlined in RCW 90.03.247 ("Whenever an application for a permit to make
beneficial use of public waters is approved relating to a stream or other water
body for which minimum flows or levels have been adopted and are in effect at
the time of approval, the permit shall be conditioned to protect the levels or
flows."). CELP notes that there is only one statutory exception to the general
19
No. 74841-6-1/20
rule—RCW 90.54.020(3)(a). RCW 90.54.020(3)(a) states that withdrawals of
water which conflict with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of