STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LINDSEY BROOKE LOWE
[…] evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Cole, 155 S.W.3d 885, 897
(Tenn. 2005). “Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction, and
the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of
guilt.” Wagner, 382 S.W.3d at 297.
The defendant was convicted of two counts of first degree premeditated murder,
two counts of first degree felony murder, and two counts of aggravated child abuse. First
degree premeditated murder is a “premeditated and intentional killing of another.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2010). A premeditated act is one done after the exercise of
reflection and judgment, and the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act.
T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d). “It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind
of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. However, it must be determined,
from an examination of the mental state of the accused, that the accused was sufficiently
free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation. Id.
Premeditation is a question of fact for the jury‟s determination. State v. Davidson,