Washington State
[…] support its conclusions of law to award attorney fees. The trial court did not abuse its discretion
in awarding attorney fees to the parties.
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
Prom, Carver, and Riverview all request attorney fees on appeal.
Carver and Riverview request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 11.96A.150 and
RAP 18.1. RAP 18.1(a) states that “if applicable law grants to a party the right to recover
reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before . . . the Court of Appeals . . . the party must
request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule.”
Here, RCW 11.96A.150 allows an award of fees in estate dispute resolutions “as the
[appellate] court determines to be equitable.” Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), we may consider “any
and all factors” that we deem to be relevant and appropriate, “which factors may but need not
include whether the litigation benefits the estate.”
Prom is not the prevailing party on appeal. Therefore, we deny her request for fees. Prom
caused Carver and Riverview to spend considerable resources on this appeal. It is appropriate to
require Prom to pay the costs. RCW 11.96A.150(1). Accordingly, we grant Carver’s and