J-S38016-16
[…] I made some extra copies of Dr. Nell’s report to introduce at the
hearing tomorrow. As for the plea itself, here are the
specific terms:
“Guilty but mentally ill” to the following:
(Count 3) Aggravated Assault (Sonya Dickerson) (F1): 10-20 yrs
dating from May 29, 2010.
(Count 25) Assault of Law Enforcement Officer (Off. Chad Smith)
(F1): 20-40 years dating from May 29, 2010.
(Count 26) Assault of Law Enforcement Officer (Off. Kevin
O’Donnell) (F1): 20-40 yrs dating from May 29, 2010.
N.T., PCRA Hearing, 2/24/14, Exhibit C-3 (emphasis added).
5
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9727(b)(1) (providing dispositions for persons found
guilty but mentally ill and stating, “An offender who is severely mentally
disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent
with available resources, be provided such treatment as is psychiatrically or
psychologically indicated for his mental illness.”). Appellant has received
mental health treatment throughout his placement in the state correctional
system.
-3-
J-S38016-16
district attorney. Id. at 18. Appellant denied that anyone made additional
promises to him in exchange for his plea. Id. at 6.