People v. Sims CA2/1
[…] Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36. 4 Pursuant to section 1118.1, “the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” 5Count 3 (criminal threats made against Keaton) and count 4 (assault with a deadly weapon against Keaton) stemmed from events that occurred on January 22, 2012 when the police apprehended Sims at Keaton’s residence. (People v.