People v. Sims CA2/1
[…] Myles, the defendant complained that “he did not know what counsel was doing” and that appointed counsel refused to pursue defendant’s suggested motions and lines of investigation; yet appointed counsel informed the trial court that he and the defendant had discussed defendant’s suggestions many times and that he “was pursuing 8 Counsel “has an ethical obligation not to present perjured testimony”; an attorney’s refusal to participate in such presentation does not deny the client effective assistance of counsel. (People v. Jennings (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 899, 907.) 9 Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a), provides that “the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The purpose of the rule “is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony.” (People v.