the intent of the adopting body.” (People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 775.)
[…] that he can.
7
I. Applicability of Section 1170.18(c)
A. Introduction.
The central question is whether section 1170.18(c)’s definition of “unreasonable
risk of danger to public safety” applies to that phrase as used in section 1170.126(f).8 On
the face of the two statutes the question seems to answer itself: Section 1170.18(c)
declares the definition applicable “throughout this Code.” “This Code” can only mean
the Penal Code. Section 1170.126 is part of the Penal Code. Quod est demonstrandum:
the definition applies to petitions under section 1170.126, i.e., Proposition 36.
It is of course the most fundamental of all principles of statutory construction that
the role of the court in applying any statute is to carry out the intent manifested therein.
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of
the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained
therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”]; County
of Santa Clara v. Escobar (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 555, 562-563; People v. Allegheny
Casualty Co. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 704, 709 [“If the language contains no ambiguity, we
8
A number of decisions have been issued by this and other courts addressing the