07/12/2016
[…] these issues in an appeal “but elected not to do so and instead accepted the benefit of his
bargain.” Montgomery II, *3. We concluded he was therefore procedurally barred from
raising these issues via habeas corpus.
¶5 In May 2013, Montgomery again sought habeas corpus relief on the grounds that
“his convictions [were] ‘generally and/or facially invalid.’” Montgomery v. Green,
No. OP 13-0279, 2013 Mont. LEXIS 294, 311 P.3d 444 (table) (May 29, 2013)
(Montgomery III). We reiterated that “Montgomery did not appeal from his 2004 or 2007
2
convictions.” Montgomery III, *2. Citing § 46-22-101(2), MCA, we stated that “[t]he
writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence
of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has
exhausted the remedy of appeal.” Montgomery III, *2 (citing Lott v. State, 2006 MT 279,
¶¶ 4, 19, 334 Mont. 270, 150 P.3d 337).
¶6 In October 2014, Montgomery, appearing pro se, filed a motion to vacate his
conviction and dismiss the charge. The District Court also denied this motion. He