punishment phase of trial, for an instruction on sudden passion. See Beltran v. State, No. 05-12-
[…] evidence, reduces murder from a first degree felony, which carries a maximum punishment of
life imprisonment, to a second degree felony, which carries a maximum punishment of twenty
years’ imprisonment. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32, 12.33, 19.02(d); McKinney v. State,
179 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The penal code defines “sudden passion” as
“passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed . . . which
passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2). “Adequate cause” is defined as “cause that would commonly
produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to
render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). Rarely, when self-defense is
raised will sudden passion not be raised. See Chavez v. State, 6 S.W.3d 56, 65 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 1999, pet. ref’d). Conversely, “when the State’s evidence is sufficient to overcome a