AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed July 7, 2016.
[…] theory asserted within a theory of recovery and we decline to do so. What is clear is that Brinson
obtained a finding against Ms. Hooper on its theft claim. The fact that Brinson did not prevail to
the extent of its original contention, because the trial court directed a verdict as to damages
concerning Pinnacle, does not make Ms. Hooper a prevailing party under the TTLA. To hold
3
Section 31.03 provides, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive
the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2015).
4
Section 134.002 of the civil practice and remedies code defines theft as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining
services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 134.002(2).
–7–
otherwise would invite ceaseless, wasteful litigation over how many elements of a claim or
damage theory can be imagined. See Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437 (1983) (“A