Gerald L. Doll v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] He then likens his plea agreement to a contract that is unenforceable as a violation of public policy. He also says the plea agreement is a contract of adhesion, any ambiguities in which should be held against the State. He then argues that only persons indebted to the State are subject to its statutes. Finally, he argues that the people involved in his conviction are engaged in a “conspiracy rising to the level of RICO.” Id. at 21. [8] Doll is wrong. Indiana Code section 35-41-1-1(b)(1) provides that a person may be convicted under Indiana law if “either the conduct that is an element of the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana.” Doll was charged with five crimes, all of which occurred within Indiana. He pleaded Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 91A02-1602-CR-259 | July 13, 2016 Page 3 of 4 guilty to three of those crimes.