South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Id. at 165. Further, statutory interpretation requires a holistic approach. MidAmerican Energy Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 308 Mich App 362, 370; 863 NW2d 387 (2014). “A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation often is clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “And [a] general principle of statutory construction is the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, which means the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS A. MCL 324.5505 and MCL 324.5506 Analysis of this issue begins with provisions of NREPA, specifically §§ 5505 and 5506. Section 5505(1) prohibits the installation, construction, reconstruction, relocation, alteration, or modification of “any process or process equipment without first obtaining from the [DEQ] a permit to install, or a permit to operate authorized pursuant to rules promulgated under -2- subsection (6) if applicable, authorizing the conduct or activity.” MCL 324.5505(1). Appeals from DEQ’s decisions to issue or deny a permit are addressed in §§ 5505(8) and 5506(14). Section 5505(8) states: Any person may appeal the issuance or denial by the [DEQ] of a permit to install, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized in rules promulgated under subsection (6), for a new source in accordance with . . . MCL 600.631. Petitions for review shall be the exclusive means to obtain judicial review of such a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action, except that a petition may be filed after that deadline only if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review. Such a petition shall be filed no later than 90 days after the new grounds for review arise. Appeals of permit actions for existing sources are subject to section 5506(14). [MCL 324.5505(8) (emphasis added).] The substantive provisions of § 5505(8) clearly apply only to new sources. The permit at issue in this case is for an existing source, an appeal of which, according to § 5505(8), is subject to § 5506(14). Section 5506(14), in turn, provides the following: A person who owns or operates an existing source that is required to obtain an operating permit under this section, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized under rules promulgated under section 5505(6) may file a petition with the [DEQ] for review of the denial of his or her application for such a permit, the revision of any emissions limitation, standard, or condition, or a proposed revocation of his or her permit. This review shall be conducted pursuant to the contested case and judicial review procedures of the administrative procedures act . . . being [MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.328]. Any person may appeal the issuance or denial of an operating permit in accordance with [MCL 600.631]. A petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action.