South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] MCL 600.631 states the following: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules form which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to 1 Petitioners also claim that to avoid this situation, “a permit” refers only to permits for existing sources. But, ironically, one can only get this interpretation by looking at the context of both MCL 324.5505(8), which notes in its last sentence that “[a]ppeals of permit actions for existing sources are subject to section 5506(14),” and earlier in MCL 324.5506(14), which refers to “an existing source.” However, this runs contrary to their main argument that the indefinite article “a” refers to, literally, “any” permit.