South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] But “[i]t is not the role of the judiciary to second-guess the wisdom of a legislative policy choice; our constitutional obligation is to interpret—not rewrite—the law.” State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 149; 644 NW2d 715 (2002); see also Bonner v City of Brighton, 495 Mich 209, 221; 848 NW2d 380 (2014); People v Tucker, 312 Mich App 645, 678; 879 NW2d 906 (2015). B. MCL 600.631 The parties correctly acknowledge that if the NREPA does not provide for a means for petitioners to appeal the DEQ’s issuance of PTI 182-05C, then MCL 600.631 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., applies. MCL 600.631 states the following: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules form which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to 1 Petitioners also claim that to avoid this situation, “a permit” refers only to permits for existing sources.