South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Accordingly, with MCL 24.205(1) expressly referencing a “permit,” the permit in question is a license and the grant of the permit was an act of licensing. See also Department of Environmental Quality, Air Permits (Permits to Install) (accessed July 7, 2016) (“A Permit to Install is a state license to emit air contaminants into the ambient air.”). 2 Initially, we note that the DEQ is an agency under the APA, as MCL 24.203(2) defines “agency” as “a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action.” But this is not the end of the inquiry, as the statute requires that the APA must apply to the decision, itself. -6- The relevant provisions of Chapter 5 of the APA include MCL 24.291, which states: (1) When licensing is required to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing, the