South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Robinson, 486 Mich at 16. While it could have used language that repeated the “operating” descriptor, it did not need to do so. Therefore, we hold that MCL 324.5506(14) describes two different appeals. The first half of this subsection, which is not pertinent to our case, describes how an owner of an existing source can appeal the denial of a permit. The second half of MCL 324.5506(14) pertains exclusively to how any person may appeal the issuance or denial of an operating permit related to an existing source. The sentence at issue in this subsection, “A petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action,” is not to be read in isolation. Instead, when read in context, it refers to the preceding sentence, which clarifies that the permit in question is an operating permit. And because the permit at issue is a permit to install, and not an operating permit, this provision simply does not apply.