District of Columbia
[…] determination whether unjust enrichment occurred on a given set of facts. Kramer
Assocs., Inc. v. Ikam, Ltd., 888 A.2d 247, 254 (D.C. 2005).
“Unjust enrichment occurs when: (1) the plaintiff conferred a benefit on the
defendant; (2) the defendant retains the benefit; and (3) under the circumstances,
the defendant’s retention of the benefit is unjust.” Euclid St., LLC v. District of
Columbia Water & Sewer Auth., 41 A.3d 453, 463 n.10 (D.C. 2012) (internal
quotation marks omitted). The District brought its claim of unjust enrichment
against Ms. Marsden pursuant to D.C. Code § 1-623.29, which permits the District
in some cases to recover overpayments made to recipients of disability
compensation. D.C. Code § 1-623.29 (a). Recovery under that provision “shall be
waived,” however, if (1) “incorrect payment has been made to an individual who is
without fault,” id. at § 1-623.29 (b)(1); and (2) recovery would “defeat the
(continued . . .)
2001). Adhering to that practice, we do not consider the District’s conversion
claim.
5
purposes of” the statute, meaning that the recipient “needs substantially all of his
or her current income, including compensation[,] to meet current ordinary and
necessary living expenses,” id. at § 1-623.29 (b)(1), (2)(A)(iii); or (3) recovery
would “be against equity and good conscience,” meaning that recovery would
“cause severe financial hardship” to the recipient, id. at § 1-623.29 (b)(1),
(2)(A)(iv).
Recipients from whom the government is trying recover overpayments have
a right to present evidence or request a hearing in connection with a waiver request,
but they must do so within thirty days of receiving written notice of the District’s
intent to recover the overpayment, unless that time limit is waived for good cause,
including “mental or physical incapacity.” D.C. Code § 1-623.29 (b-1)(1). The
statute also provides that recipients seeking waiver of repayment must respond to
requests for information within thirty days and that failure to do so “shall result in
a denial of a request for a waiver and no further request for a waiver shall be
considered until the requested information is furnished.” D.C. Code
§ 1-623.29 (b-1)(2).
6
The Mayor is authorized to promulgate regulations governing the recovery
of disability-compensation overpayments. D.C. Code § 1-623.29 (a). Under the
applicable regulation:
Any request for a waiver . . . of overpayment must be