STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Moreover, the substantial evidence of
defendant’s fault with respect to his financial practices and the domestic violence incident
diminishes the comparative importance of his post-separation activities in the trial court’s
findings.
In sum, considering the trial court’s findings, which are not clearly erroneous, we are not
left with a firm conviction that the 60/40 division was inequitable. Sparks, 447 Mich at 890.
IV. PLAINTIFF’S PENSION
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by awarding plaintiff the full value of her
school pension. We disagree. Defendant cites MCL 552.18(1), which provides:
Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or
accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable
to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during
marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the
court under this chapter.
MCL 552.18 provides that pension rights accrued during marriage are marital property, but it
does not preclude a court from awarding a pension fully to one party. Pickering v Pickering, 268
Mich App 1; 706 NW2d 835 (2005).