Magner v. Brinkman
[…] (emphasis added)). 8. Compare SDCL 15-6-50(a) (“If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.”), with SDCL 23A-23-1 (Rule 29(a)) (“A court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an indictment or information after the evidence on either side is closed, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of the offense or offenses.”). -9- #27354 dearth of authority supporting application of the abuse-of-discretion standard and the wealth of authority supporting application of the de novo standard, we hold that a circuit court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for judgment as a matter of law must be reviewed de novo on