Reginald Trainer, Efrain Avendano, Paul Hulin and Herman Levingston v. City of Port Arthur
[…] 13-32 is invalid. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized that claims

challenging the validity of statutes or ordinances are properly brought under the UDJA

and that sovereign immunity does not apply to such claims. See Patel v. Tex. Dep’t of

Licensing & Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69, 76 (Tex. 2015); Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622; Tex.

Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex. 2011); City of El Paso

v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893

S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex. 1994); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b)

(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a

municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party . . . .”).

       For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting the

plea to the jurisdiction as to the claim made in appellants’ original petition that the

ordinance is invalid. Appellants’ first issue is sustained.