Reginald Trainer, Efrain Avendano, Paul Hulin and Herman Levingston v. City of Port Arthur
[…] the property at issue from 2F to “Planned Development District No. 36” (“PD-36”), on a

5–3 vote. The ordinance provided that PD-36 “shall permit . . . Multi-Family development

consisting of townhomes joined by common walls.”

       Appellants then filed the instant suit against the City for declaratory and injunctive

relief, arguing that the ordinance is invalid because it did not receive the approval of a



                                             2
three-fourths supermajority of the City Council. See id. § 211.006(d) (providing that a

zoning change must receive “the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members”

of the city council when a protest is “written and signed by the owners of at least 20

percent of either: (1) the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change; or (2)

the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed

change and extending 200 feet from that area”). The trial court granted appellants’

request for a temporary restraining order enjoining the City from “allowing the zoning

change found in Ordinance 13-32 to be applied to the land” at issue. The temporary