NUMBER 13-15-00157-CR
[…] conviction.
DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,
Justice
Do not publish.
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed the
14th day of July, 2016.
indictment shall be read, and the defendant asked whether he is guilty or not, as therein
charged.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.11 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
5 Article 26.03 provides:
No arraignment shall take place until the expiration of at least two entire days after the day
on which a copy of the indictment was served on the defendant, unless the right to such
copy or to such delay be waived, or unless the defendant is on bail.
Id. art. 26.03 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S).
6 Article 1.051(e) provides, in pertinent part:
An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the
preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.
Id. art. 1.051(e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
8