Microsoft v. United States
[…] primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States”) and United States v.
Weingarten, 632 F.3d 60, 65 (2d Cir. 2011) (concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) applies to
extraterritorial conduct because it criminalizes “travel in foreign commerce undertaken
with the intent to commit sexual acts with minors” that would violate United States law
had the acts occurred in the jurisdiction of the United States). We see no such indication
in the SCA.
application of the statute,” the government answered, “That’s right, Judge.” Id. at 1:25:38–
1:26:05.
23
We emphasize further that under § 2703, any “court of competent
jurisdiction”―defined in § 2711(3)(B) to include “a court of general criminal jurisdiction
of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants”―may issue an
SCA warrant. Section 2703(a) refers directly to the use of State warrant procedures as
an adequate basis for issuance of an SCA warrant. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a). We think it
particularly unlikely that, if Congress intended SCA warrants to apply extraterritorially,