Microsoft v. United States
[…] providing customers with access to computer processing facilities in a “time‐sharing
arrangement,” or by directly processing data that a customer transmitted electronically
to the provider by means of electronic communications, and transmitting back the
requested results of particular operations. S. Rep. No. 99‐541, at 10–11. We will refer to
13 See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (in ECPA Title I, defining “electronic communications service” as
“any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic
communications”); § 2711(2) (in ECPA Title II, the SCA, defining “remote computing service” as
“the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system”).
14 For example, in 1984, Federal Express entered the e‐mail market with a service that provided
for two‐hour delivery of facsimile copies of e‐mail messages up to five pages in length. U.S.
Congress, Office of Technology Assessment, Electronic Surveillance and Civil Liberties, at 47.
15