Jul 14 2016, 8:33 am
[…] (Appellee’s Br. p. 22). 5 Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4(a)(4) provides that a
trial court may, “upon motion of the defendant,” dismiss an information
because it fails to “state the offense with sufficient certainty.” It is long settled
that “[a]n accused has a right to require that any crime alleged against him be
charged with sufficient certainty to enable him to anticipate the proof which
would be adduced against him so he could meet it.” Bickel v. State, 375 N.E.2d
274, 275 (Ind. Ct. App. 1978). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires
the State to set “forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain
and concise language without unnecessary repetition.”
1. Juror Unanimity
[35] Regarding Counts 1-3—the reckless homicide charges, Sturman notes that,
using Count 1 as an example, the State charged him with recklessly killing
D.E.H. by writing prescriptions “for Methadone, Dilaudid, and/or Valium