MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] courts must consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences
supporting the verdict.” Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). It is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1510-CR-1583 | July 14, 2016 Page 3 of 7
the fact finders role to assess the credibility of the witnesses and weigh the
evidence. Id. Appellate courts must consider conflicting evidence most
favorably to the trial courts ruling and affirm the conviction unless “no
reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id.
[7] Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully
engaged in the execution of the officer's duties, commits resisting law
enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.”
[8] In Spangler v. State, our supreme court held that the word “forcibly” is an
essential element of the crime and modifies the entire string of verbs—resists,
obstructs, and interferes—such that the State must show forcible resistance,