780 Oakmont, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] tion to correct any error.
Oakmont appealed the conference officer’s decision,
and the magistrate division affirmed. Before the regular
division, Oakmont moved for summary judgment and the
department and county filed cross-motions for summary
judgment. After considering the parties’ arguments, the
regular division of the Tax Court (the Tax Court) granted
Oakmont’s motion for summary judgment and remanded
the case to the department for a hearing on the merits of
Oakmont’s petition. The Tax Court explained that, ordi-
narily, it reviews the department’s decisions de novo. See
ORS 305.425(1) (“All proceedings before the judge of the Tax
Court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall
788 Oakmont, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
be tried without a jury and de novo.”). However, because
the legislature gave the department discretion to decide
whether to exercise its authority to correct an error on the
tax roll, see ORS 306.115(3), the court stated that it reviews
that decision for abuse of discretion. Oakmont LLC, 21 OTR
at 377; see also ADC Kentrox v.