822 June 30, 2016 No. 44
[…] Court reached. The court accepted the real market value of
the only credible appraisal before it. The department has not
successfully challenged any of those conclusions, and so we
must affirm the judgment. Nothing that we could say about
Measure 50 would change that.
E. Attorney Fees
In addition to its arguments on the merits, the
department also challenges the Tax Court’s award of attor-
ney fees to taxpayer. We turn now to that issue.
The Tax Court is authorized to award attorney
fees when the court rules in favor of the taxpayer in an
ad valorem property tax case. The relevant statute, ORS
305.490, provides in part:
“(4)(a) If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge
involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, spe-
cial assessments or omitted property, the court finds in
favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in
addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
“(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under
this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter,
if any, before the magistrate[.]”
In reviewing an award of attorney fees under that
statute, the ultimate question is whether the Tax Court
abused its discretion. See Clackamas Cty. Assessor v. Village
at Main Street, 352 Or 144, 151, 282 P3d 814 (2012) (so not-
ing). The Tax Court’s exercise of discretion is guided by the