822 June 30, 2016 No. 44
[…] another tax account is, as a necessary conclusion, not permitted.”
Id. at 473.
Cite as 359 Or 822 (2016) 841
another tax account) were impermissible. As the court saw
it, the notion of discrete tax accounts and the provisions of
Measure 50 provided a simple way of separating one income-
producing property from another.
The concern that we have with that rationale is that
tax accounts are an administrative means of tracking prop-
erty that may or may not reflect whether the property con-
tained in one or more tax accounts is a single economic unit.
See ORS 308.142(2) (for purposes of Measure 50, the term
“property tax account” means “the administrative division
of property for purposes of listing on the assessment roll”).
Sometimes property comprising a single economic operation
will be contained in multiple tax accounts and sometimes
not. Measure 50 does not teach us one thing or another
about that.
It is universally recognized that the location of real