822 June 30, 2016 No. 44
[…] “(c) The extent to which an award of an attorney fee in the case would
deter others from asserting good faith claims or defenses in similar cases.
“(d) The extent to which an award of an attorney fee in the case would
deter others from asserting meritless claims and defenses.
“(e) The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the
parties and their attorneys during the proceedings.
“(f) The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the
parties in pursuing settlement of the dispute.
“(g) The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee
under ORS 20.190.
“(h) Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the
circumstances of the case.”
Cite as 359 Or 822 (2016) 845
the only explicit “other factor” that the court found under
ORS 20.075(1)(h)—the conclusion that a decision regard-
ing Measure 50 resolved an important legal question that
would benefit taxpayers, the department, and other county
assessors.