822 June 30, 2016 No. 44
[…] utory factors. The court ultimately entered a supplemental
judgment that awarded the taxpayer attorney fees and costs
against the department of $243,040.40.14
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
The department challenges the Tax Court’s deci-
sion on the merits and its decision awarding attorney fees
against the department. In both challenges, our standard
of review is the same: We review the Tax Court’s legal
determinations for errors of law, and we review its factual
findings for lack of substantial evidence in the record. See
ORS 305.445 (“The scope of the review of either a decision
or order of the tax court judge shall be limited to errors or
questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record
to support the tax court’s decision or order.”).
B. Assignments of Error on Merits
As to the Tax Court’s decision on the merits regard-
ing the value of the convention center, the department
asserts a narrow range of issues. Specifically, its assign-
ments of error are as follows:
“The [T]ax [C]ourt misinterpreted the provisions of