822 June 30, 2016 No. 44
[…] retaining, altering or ceasing the integrated nature of the unit of property.”
6
The relevant part of Article XI, section 11, provides:
“(1)(a) For the tax year beginning July 1, 1997, each unit of property in
this state shall have a maximum assessed value for ad valorem property tax
purposes that does not exceed the property’s real market value for the tax
year beginning July 1, 1995, reduced by 10 percent.
“(b) For tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property’s maximum
assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previ-
ous tax year.”
7
ORS 308.146 provides in part:
“(1) The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of
the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the prop-
erty’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
“(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the
assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser
of:
“(a) The property’s maximum assessed value; or
“(b) The property’s real market value.”
Cite as 359 Or 822 (2016) 827
property. ORS 308.142(2) (also for purposes of complying
with Measure 50, the term “property tax account” means
“the administrative division of property for purposes of list-
ing on the assessment roll”).
3. Appraisal: cost, income, and comparable sales