Ellis v. Lyons CA2/5
[…] (§ 3031, subd. (a).) Where such an order has been made, or where there are other findings that domestic violence involving the parties has occurred, special considerations come into play under the Family Code. (See, e.g., §§ 3011, subds. (a)-(b), 3020, subds. (a), (c), 3044.) 13 Mother consistently maintained in the family law court, as she does on appeal, that the Massachusetts court’s entry of the protective order against Father meant section 3044 must govern the family law court’s determination of her request to modify the existing custody order for Minor. When we examine the relevant provisions of section 3044, we conclude she is correct. “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a); Keith R. v. Superior Court (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1054 [“[A] domestic violence finding [under section 3044] in a family law case changes the burden of persuasion as to the best interest test . . . .”].)