2016 IL App (3d) 140487
[…] In
response, defendants argue that their motion to vacate satisfied the requirements of section 2-
1401 of the Code and supported the trial court’s vacatur order. We agree with plaintiff that
defendants failed to set forth specific facts showing the existence of a meritorious defense.
Accordingly, we need not consider whether they showed due diligence in presenting their
defenses or in filing their section 2-1401 petition.
¶ 20 Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a statutory postjudgment
procedure to obtain relief from final orders and judgments. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012);
Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. Section 2-
1401(a) provides:
“(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the
entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.
*** All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief
heretofore available, *** shall be available in every case, by
proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or
judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it
was entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
7
¶ 21 A section 2-1401 petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as
to matters not of the record and can be filed no later than two years after the entry of the