MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonable inferences most favorable to the judgment and will affirm the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 36A01-1512-CR-2226 | July 15, 2016 Page 12 of 15
conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. It is therefore not necessary that
the evidence “overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Id.
[23] The trial court entered judgment of conviction against Clemmons for class A
felony dealing in a narcotic drug and class A misdemeanor marijuana
possession. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1 (“A person who … possesses, with intent
to … deliver … a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or
II … commits dealing in … a narcotic drug … a Class A felony if … the
amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more”); see also Ind.
Code § 35-48-4-11 (“A person who … knowingly or intentionally possess (pure
or adulterated) marijuana … commits possession of marijuana … a Class A
misdemeanor.”). 3
[24] First, to the extent that Clemmons predicates his sufficiency challenge on the